chayiana (chayiana) wrote,
chayiana
chayiana

Wales Tour 2013 - Day Three

Hi there,

I'm really glad you liked my location pics so far! \0/

On our 3rd day in Wales we went to the Clearwell Caves, Puzzlewood and Raglan Castle. After a really sunny day on the beach (got a pretty bad sunburn), we longed for something cooler, and we definitely got that with the caves and Puzzlewood. ;)

Btw, I'm gonna change the order of the pics, meaning first the screenshot then my pics. I suppose that's more logical... or not... anyway, let's begin. :D



(Picture taken in Raglan Castle)

Clearwell Caves

2x01 - The Curse of Cornelius Sigan



Completely wrong angle... again... but it's that way on the left they were running up.


5x01 - Arthur's Bane







I really was lucky, because I hadn't the faintest idea they filmed this scene here. :D



I'm not sure, but I think they somehow used the ceiling of the big pool as background for the scene.




5x02 - Arthur's Bane



Hey, it's not my fault they were on the other side, at least I got the little wagon! *lol*

These caves are amazing, everything looks kinda familiar, but you just can't mark any specific spots, well, I couldn't. ^^
So, I have tons of pics of tunnels, gangways and... uh, rocks, but I just couldn't pinpoint any locations other than these, sorry.

Btw, the same goes with Puzzlewood. *lol* I was only able to mark the more prominent spots. It's still exciting though...

Puzzlewood

3x05 - The Crystal Cave








Interestingly, they used the same crevice in "A Servant of two Masters (4x06)





3x08 - The Eye of the Phoenix




4x01 - The Darkest Hour



And by the way, now I really understand, why Nathaniel Parker had such a hard time with those steps...
they're extremely slippery. I nearly went flying myself. *lol*


Raglan Castle

1x13 - Le Morte d'Arthur




2x12 - The Fires of Idirsholas




4x01 - The Darkest Hour








4x02 - The Darkest Hour








And that's it again for today... more tomorrow. ;) Hope you enjoyed.


Tags: merlin, wales 2013
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments